Local Government Elections 2018

Local Government Elections & You

The content herein is updated on a weekly basis and is arranged in sections, the most recent being expanded for easy reference. To view the other sections, simply click on their corresponding link.

For further information, contact GECOM on 225-0277-9 or email pro@gecom.org.gy

Download Nomination Forms by clicking here


The eligibility requirements for voting at Local Government Elections are:

  • You must be a Guyanese citizen by birth, descent or naturalization or a commonwealth citizen living in Guyana for one year or more.
  • You must be 18 years or over.
  • You must be registered and living in the Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council / Constituency in which you are desirous of voting to be able to vote under both the Proportional Representation and the Constituency components of the election.
  • You must be listed on the Register of Voters for the Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council and Constituency in which you are desirous of voting.
  • Every eligible citizen has the right and responsibility to vote at Local Government Elections.

Your rights as a voter

As a registered voter, you have certain rights, including:

  • To vote as your conscience tells you.
  • To attend political meetings and campaign rallies.
  • To expect an orderly and peaceful election, free from fear, violence or intimidation.

Your responsibilities as a voter

As a registered voter, your responsibilities include:

  • Taking part in the election of persons who would be making decisions about your community that affect you directly and indirectly.
  • Knowing the various Voluntary Groups, Political Parties, Individual Candidates, and their stance on important communal issues.
  • Voting only once for the Voluntary Group or Political Party of your choice and once for the Constituency Candidate of your choice.
  • Knowing the boundaries of the Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council in which you live.
  • Knowing the boundaries of the Constituency in which you live.
  • Giving other voters equal opportunities to vote.

  • Local Government officials make decisions every day that affect the well being of your life, the lives of your family and community.
  • By voting for a Voluntary Group, Political Party or Individual Candidate of your choice, you are electing the people who will make these important decisions.
  • If you don’t vote, then you allow other people who do vote to choose Local Government Officials without your input.
  • These persons may not share your views about issues that matter to you.
  • Voting also provides you with an opportunity to remind the elected government officials that they are answerable to you.
  • Every eligible citizen has the right and responsibility to vote at Local Government Elections.

Political parties, voluntary groups and individuals contesting in Local Government Elections 2018 are required to submit their Lists of Candidates to the Returning Officer in the contesting Local Authority Area (LAA) on Nominations Day – 21st September, 2018.

The Lists will be examined by the Returning Officer to determine whether they have been submitted in accordance with the Local Authorities (Elections) Act, Chapter 28:03.

If the List is considered defective, the Representative / Deputy Representative will be notified by the Returning Officer.

If the Party, Group or Individual is not satisfied with the reasons provided by the Returning Officer, they can file an appeal against refusal of approval no later than the 45th day before Elections Day to a Magistrate of the Magisterial District.

The Magistrate may:

  • Dismiss the appeal
  • Approve the List
  • Approve the List with modification(s)

Publication of the Lists

If the Magistrate approves the Lists of Candidates, the Returning Officer shall not later than the 44th Day before Elections Day cause a notice to be published of the approved Titles and Symbols.


Political parties, voluntary groups and individuals contesting in Local Government Elections 2018 are required to submit their List of Candidates to the Returning Officer in the contesting Local Authority Area (LAA) on Nominations Day – 21st September, 2018.

The Lists will be examined by the Returning Officer to determine whether they have been submitted in accordance with the Local Authorities (Elections) Act, Chapter 28:03.

The table below provides some details on what may cause a list to be defective and a few corrective actions.

Defects Corrective Actions
List bears no Title / List has a misleading Title A list may be defective for lack of title or having a misleading title.
  • If the Returning Officer believes it is just and proper, he / she may allocate a title to the list without a title.
  • If the title is misleading, the Returning Officer will inform the Representative or Deputy Representative of the list so as to have it corrected.
A Person appearing on two or more Lists of Candidates for different political parties or voluntary groups
  • The Returning Officer will inform the Representative or Deputy Representative.
  • The Returning Officer deletes the name from all lists where no consent was given.
  • Where a candidate consented to his / her name appearing on more than one lists, the Returning Officer will choose a list.
A Person is a signatory to more than one political party, voluntary group or individual list.

If the name of a person appears as a signatory to more than one political party, voluntary group or individual’s list, his signature will be deleted on all lists other than the one first delivered to the Returning Officer.

Symbol not submitted or disapproved by GECOM

A list is automatically defective and cannot be accepted by the Returning Officer if the a Symbol was not submitted or was not approved by the Guyana Elections Commission within the stipulated timeframe.

A person appearing on the List of Candidates belong to one or more of the following categories
  • Is the holder of or is acting in an office such as Member of the National Assembly, Member of the Guyana Police Force of Guyana Defence Force, Judge, Magistrate, Local Government Officer, Ombudsman, Director of Public Prosecutions, Election Officer, Registration Officer etc.
  • Has within 12 months before Election Day received any assistance under the Poor Relief Act;
  • Has within 5 years before Election Day or since his election been surcharged to an amount exceeding $1000;
  • Is serving a sentence of imprisonment;
  • Has been disqualified from holding office as a Councillor;
  • Has within 5 years prior to Election Day been convicted of a corrupt or illegal practice;
  • Is unable to read or write the English language and;
  • Has consented to the inclusion of his name on a List of Candidates for another Local Authority Area / Constituency.

If any issue was found with a List submitted to a Returning Officer, the Party, Group or Individual will be given an opportunity to correct and resubmit within the scope of Nomination Day.


Political parties, voluntary groups and individuals who wish to contest in Local Government Elections 2018 are required to prepare and submit their list of candidates using the prescribed forms.

The forms must be submitted to the Returning Officer in the respective Local Authority Area on Nomination Day – 21st September, 2018.

Political parties and voluntary groups contesting the Proportional Representation component of Local Government Elections must complete and submit their list of candidates using Form 12 accompanied by Form 13- the statutory declaration.

In the case of individuals contesting the First Past the Post or Constituency component of the election, they must complete Form 12A accompanied by Form 13A- the statutory declaration.

Here are the steps to complete the forms 12 & 12A:

  • The forms must be addressed to the Returning Officer in the respective Local Authority Area (LAA).
  • Political parties, voluntary groups or individuals must clearly state the number of candidates on the list and the Local Authority Area (LAA) they wish to contest.
  • The title of the list must be clearly stated.
  • The candidate’s name should be one below the other with the surnames in alphabetical order along with the address, identification number and occupation of each candidate.
  • A representative and deputy representative for the list must be identified and clearly stated on the form.
  • The forms must include the names, identification number and signature of requisite amount of nominators.

Forms 13 and 13A which are the statutory declaration forms must be completed by each candidate. The form must include:

  • Full name of the candidate
  • Address
  • Title of the political party or voluntary group or in the case of an individual candidate – the name of the person.
  • The Local Authority Area being contested
  • The date of the Elections – 12th November, 2018
  • Signature
  • The declaration form must be completed by the candidate in the presence of a Justice of Peace or Commissioner of Oaths.
  • The Justice of Peace or Commissioner of Oaths will sign certifying the declaration.

MUNICIPALITIES
# LOCAL AUTHORITY AREA Returning Officer Building Address
1 TOWN OF MABARUMA Ganesh Seecharran Mabaruma Registration Office Mabaruma
2 TOWN OF ANNA REGINA Roxanne Smith Anna Regina Registration Office Takuba Lodge Compound, Anna Regina, Essequibo Coast
3 CITY OF GEORGETOWN Duarte Hetsberger Critchlow Labour College Woolford Ave, Georgetown
4 TOWN OF NEW AMSTERDAM Neville Bourne New Amsterdam Registration Office (Lower Flat) 15 Princess Elizabeth Road, NA Berbice
5 TOWN OF ROSE HALL Rondez Bidyadhar Rose Hall Primary School Public Road Rose Hall Town, Corentyne Berbice
6 TOWN OF CORRIVERTON Kellyann Matheison DC Building (Upper Flat) Public Road Springlands, Corriverton Berbice
7 TOWN OF BARTICA Claudine Thornhill Bartica Registration Office Bartica
8 TOWN OF MAHDIA Dwayne Marco Mahdia Registration Office Mahdia
9 TOWN OF LETHEM Athena Xavier Lethem Registration Office 2 Park Avenue, Lethem, Central Rupununi
10 TOWN OF LINDEN Krishanna Elliott Mackenzie Registration Office (Lower Flat) 49 Republic Avenue, Mackenzie Linden
NEIGHBOURHOOD DEMOCRATIC COUNCILS
11 PORT KAITUMA/MATTHEWS RIDGE/ARAKAKA Salema Ghanie Port Kaituma Sub Office Port Kaituma
12 MORUKA/PHOENIX PARK Trevor Harris Hackney Primary School Hackney, Lower Pomerron River
13 KITTY/PROVIDENCE Vincent Torres Lillydale Primary School Lillydale, Lower Pomeroon River
14 NILE/COZIER Solomon King Martindale Primary School Martindale, Lower Pomerron River
15 CHARITY/URASARA Chandy Persaud Charity Registration Office Charity, Essequibo Coast
16 EVERGREEN/PARADISE Dianna Kissoon 8th May Primary School Westbury, Essequibo Coast
17 ABERDEEN/ZORG-EN-VLYGT Shamacy Edwards Queenstown Primary School Queenstown, Essequibo Coast
18 ANNANDALE/RIVERSTOWN Ian Hudson Annandale/Riverstown NDC Building Onderneeming, Essequibo Coast
19 GOOD HOPE/POMONA Stanley Simon Aurora Primary School Aurora, Essequibo Coast
20 WAKENAAM ISLAND Wayne Williams Wakenaam NDC Building Sans Souci, Wakenaam
21 LEGUAN ISLAND Ganesh Balgobin Leguan NDC Building Enterprise, Leguan
22 MORA/PARIKA Faziela Boodram Mora/Parika NDC Building Parika, East Bank Essequibo
23 HYDRONIE/GOOD HOPE Indranie Gobin Hydronie/Good Hope NDC Building Public Road, Farm, East Bank Essequibo
24 GREENWICH PARK/VERGENOEGEN Natasha Grenion Vergenoegen Health Centre (Top Flat) Vergenoegen, East Bank Essequibo
25 TUSCHEN/UITVLUGT Alvin Johnson Tuschen/Uitvlugt NDC Building Met-en-Meerzorg, West Coast Demerara
26 STEWARTVILLE/CORNELIA IDA Areanna Britton Stewartville/Cornelia Ida NDC Building Old Road Stewartville, W.C.D
27 HAGUE/BLANKENBURG Alicia Sparman Den Amstel Primary School Old Road, Den Amstel, W.C.D
28 LA JALOUSIE/NOUVELLE FLANDERS Shelleza Haniff La Jalousie/Nouvelle Flanders NDC Building Railway Line, Windsor Forest, W.C.D
29 THE BEST/KLIEN POUDEROYEN Alana Hinds The Best/ Klien Pouderoyen NDC Building Pouderoyen, W.B.D
30 MALGRE TOUT/MEER-ZORGEN Alana Mc Kend Malgre Tout/Meer Zorgen NDC Building Goed Fortuin, WBD
31 LA GRANGE/NISMES Petronella Peters La Grange /Nismes NDC Building Centre Road, Bagotsville, WBD
32 CANALS POLDER Eon Singh Canals Polder NDC Building South Section Canal No. 2 Polder WBD
33 TOEVLUGT/PATENTIA Mohamed Arjoon Toevlugt/Patentia NDC Building Good Intent WBD
34 LAMAHA/YAROWKABRA Alexandria Bowman Kuru Kururu Primary School S/L/Highway, EBD
35 HAURARUNI/YAROWKABRA Tracy Crawford Yarowkabra Primary School S/L/Highway, Yarowkabra, EBD
36 SOESDYKE/HUIS'T COVERDEN Leona Sookdeo Soesdyke/Huis't Coverden NDC Building Block M, Soesdyke, EBD
37 CALEDONIA/GOOD SUCCESS Eartha Carmicheal Caledonia/Good Success NDC Building 401 School St. Craig, EBD
38 DIAMOND PLACE/GOLDEN GROVE Bishnu Persaud New Golden Grove Primary School Section B, Block Y Golden Grove, EBD
39 HERSTELLING/LITTLE DIAMOND Onicia Bynoe Sumintra Singh Community Centre Block G, Farm, EBD
40 MOCHA/ARCADIA Patricia Benn Mocha/Arcadia NDC Building 275 1st Street Arcadia, EBD
41 ECCLES/RAMSBURG Denise Babb Peters Hall Primary School School Street, Peter's Hall, EBD
42 INDUSTRY/PLAISANCE Kreslyon Ogle Dorcas Club Public Road, Sparendaam, ECD
43 BETTER HOPE/LA BONNE INTENTION Carolyn Duncan Better Hope Sub-Office Better Hope, E.C.D
44 BETERVERWAGTING/TRIUMPH Amesha King Region 4 RDC Building Triumph, E.C.D
45 MON REPOS/LA RECONNAISSANCE Vananand Ali Lusignan Community Centre Lusignan, E.C.D
46 BUXTON/FOULIS Shefern February Coldingen Annex Coldingen, E.C.D
47 ENMORE/HOPE Ravindra Ramnarayan Former DC Office Enmore, E.C.D
48 HASLINGTON/GROVE Sharon Powley Haslington/Grove NDC Building (Lower Flat) Nabaclis, E.C.D
49 UNITY/VEREENIGING Anuradha Beharry-Parjohn Unity/Vereeniging NDC Building Mahaica Market, E.C.D
50 CANE GROVE Ronita Singh Cane Grove NDC Building Cane Grove, E.C.D
51 WOODLANDS/FARM Kim Sealey Zealand Primary School Zeeland, Mahaicony, E.C.D
52 HAMLET/CHANCE Nikesha Wilson Strathcampbell Primary School No.10 Mahaicony, E.C.D
53 MAHAICONY/ABARY Delroy Charles Novar Primary School Novar, Mahaicony, E.C.D
54 PROFIT/RISING SUN Keegan Mentore Profit-Rising Sun NDC Building Belladrum, W.C.B
55 SEAFIELD/TEMPE Clothilda Semple Lichfield Primary School Lichfield, W.C.B
56 UNION/NAARSTIGHEID Christina Benjamin Union/Naarstigheid NDC Building Bush Lot, W.C.B
57 BATH/WOODLEY PARK Bridgnauth Gossai Bath/Woodley Park NDC Building Woodley Park, W.C.B
58 WOODLANDS/BEL AIR Melissa Benjamin Woodlands/Bel Air NDC Building No. 8 Village, W.C.B
59 ZEELUST/ROSIGNOL Charlisa James Zeelust/Rosignol NDC Building Rosignol, W.B.B
60 BLAIRMONT/GELDERLAND Sadana Singh Blairmont/Gelderland NDC Building Blairmont, W.B.B
61 PLEGT ANKER / KOORBERAADT Margot Angel Monroe Lighttown Primary School Lighttown Village, East Bank Berbice
62 WYBURG / CARACAS Ayesha Wilson Lochaber Primary School Lochaber Village, West Canje, Berbice
63 ENFIELD/NEW DOE PARK Augustus Outar Enfield/New Doe Park NDC Building Edingburg Scheme, EBB
64 CANEFIELD/ENTERPRISE Deodat Persaud Canefield/Enterprise NDC Building Goed Bananen Land Village, East Canje Berbice
65 ORDNANCE FORTLANDS/NO. 38 Omarnauth Outar Fort Ordinance Primary School Sheet Anchor Village East Canje Berbice
66 KINTYRE/BORLAM David Brigbhukan Bohemia Primary School Bohemia Village, East Coast Berbice
67 GIBRALTAR/FYRISH Avinash Rambharose Fyrish Primary School Skills Centre Road, Fyrish Village, Corentyne Berbice
68 KILCOY/HAMPSHIRE Natyram Nanchipen Kilcoy/Hampshire NDC Building Nigg Village, Corentyne Berbice
69 PORT MOURANT/JOHN Savitri Mangra Port Mourant/John NDC Building Port Mourant, Corentyne Berbice
70 BLOOMFIELD/WHIM Orlando Persaud Bloomfield/Whim NDC Building (Upper Flat) Whim, Corentyne Berbice
71 LANCASTER/HOGSTYE Leon Henry Manchester Nursery School Public Road Manchester Village, Corentyne Berbice
72 ADVENTURE/BUSHLOT Odessa Mickle Kildonan Primary School Nurney Village, Corentyne Berbice
73 MAIDA/TARLOGIE Quacia Persaud Wellington Park Primary School Wellington Park, Corentyne Berbice
74 MACEDONIA/JOPPA Evris Harte Eversham Community Centre (Upper Flat) Eversham Village, Corentyne Berbice
75 GOOD HOPE/NO. 51 Alvin Garnette Good Hope/No.51 NDC Building (Upper Flat) Public Road No.47 Village, Corentyne Berbice
76 BLACK BUSH POLDER Sunil Ramdial Black Bush Polder NDC Building Mibikuri, Black Bush Polder, Corentyne Berbice
77 NO. 52/NO.74 Simeon Matthews Tagore High School Public Road No.63 Village, Corentyne Berbice
78 CRABWOOD CREEK/MOLESON CREEK Vimi Bandoo Crabwood Creek/Moleson Creek NDC Building (Upper Flat) Public Road Road Grant 1802 Crabwood Creek Berbice
79 ARANAPUTA/UPPER BURRO BURRO John Abraham Aranaputa Resource Centre Aranaputa
80 KWAKWANI Shawn Johnson Kwakwani Primary School Kwakwani, Berbice River


Elections in the Municipalities

Lists of Candidates
Proportional Representation Constituency First Past the Post
Voluntary Group or Political Party Must be supported by not less than 100 and not more than 110 registered voters residing in the specific Municipality to be contested. Must be supported by not less than 50 and not more than 60 registered voters residing in the specific Constituency to be contested.
Individual Candidate Cannot Contest Must be supported by not less than 20 and not more than 30 registered voters residing in the specific Constituency to be contested.

Elections in Neighbourhood Democratic Councils

Lists of Candidates
Proportional Representation Constituency First Past the Post
Voluntary Group or Political Party Must be supported by not less than 20 and no more than 30 registered voters residing in the specific NDC being contested. Must supported by not less than 20 and not more than 30 registered voters residing in each specific Constituency being contested.
Individual Candidate Cannot Contest Must be supported by not less than 15 and not more than 20 registered voters residing in the specific Constituency being contested.

Proportional Representation

 Each Voluntary Group or Political Party must submit a List of Candidates with ten (10) or more names of candidates than the total number of Councillors for the Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council. E.g.: If a municipality has 15 seats then the list of candidates should have 25 names.

 Political Parties or Voluntary Groups must contest all the seats for the Proportional Representation Component.

First Past the Post / Constituency

 Each Voluntary Group or Political Party can submit names of Candidates qualified to be Councillors equal to the number of Constituency seats which it intends to contest in the Local Authority Area. E.g.: 4 out of 7 constituencies or seats in all the 7 constituencies.

 The name of an Independent Candidate can be submitted ONLY for the one seat in the single Constituency he/she is contesting.

Format of List of Candidates

 Each List of Candidates must be submitted on the prescribed form and should indicate the name, address, ID number and occupation of each Candidate.

 The names of candidates should be one below the other with the Surnames in Alphabetical Order.

 The signature or mark of each nominator must be stated together with the name and the ID card number.

 Each List of Candidates must also be accompanied by a declaration, on the prescribed Form, from each Candidate contesting the Election.

 Forms for Lists of Candidates can be downloaded here

Additional Notes

 A Candidate’s name CAN appear on only one Proportional Representation List and on only one Constituency List for only one Voluntary Group or Political Party.

 A Candidate’s name CANNOT appear on the Proportional Representation list and Constituency list of more than one Voluntary Group or Political Party.

 If a Candidate is elected on a Proportional Representation List and the Constituency List of Voluntary Group or Political Party, he/she can be appointed only to one seat as a Member of the Council of the concerned Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council.

 A candidate for a proportional Representation List must be a registered voter and a resident in the specific Local Authority Area.


 A person can be qualified to be elected as a Councillor for a Local Authority Area if he / she is registered to vote and is a resident in the Local Authority Area or Constituency in which he / she is seeking to vote.

 A person CANNOT qualify to be elected as a Councillor, or if so elected to hold or continue in office as a Councillor if he / she:

  1. Is the holder of or is acting in an office such as Member of the National Assembly, Member of the Guyana Police Force of Guyana Defence Force, Judge, Magistrate, Local Government Officer, Ombudsman, Director of Public Prosecutions, Election Officer, Registration Officer etc.
  2. Has within 12 months before Election Day received any assistance under the Poor Relief Act;
  3. Has within 5 years before Election Day or since his election been surcharged to an amount exceeding $1000;
  4. Is serving a sentence of imprisonment;
  5. Has been disqualified from holding office as a Councillor;
  6. Has within 5 years prior to Election Day been convicted of a corrupt or illegal practice;
  7. Is unable to read or write the English language and;
  8. Has consented to the inclusion of his name on a List of Candidates for another Local Authority Area / Constituency.

 Each Local Authority Area (LAA) is divided into Constituencies for the purpose of electing members of the Municipalities and Neighbourhood Democratic Councils.

 A Constituency in the context of Local Government Elections is a specifically demarcated part of a Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council as defined and identified by its given boundaries.

 For the purpose of electing individual Candidates to represent the respective Constituencies, each Local Authority Area is divided into a given number of Constituencies, equal to half of the number of seats on a Municipality or Neighbourhood Democratic Council,.

 A Candidate seeking election under the First-Past-the-Post or Constituency component of the Local Government Elections must be registered and living in the Constituency in which he/she is seeking to be elected as a Councillor.

 A voter can only vote in the Constituency in which he/she is registered.

 Detailed descriptions and sketch maps of the Constituencies within your Municipality and the Neighbourhood Democratic Council can be accessed at the GECOM Registration Office in your area.


The Local Authorities (Elections) (Amendment) Act provides for:

1. Local Government Elections to be held in all Municipalities and Neighbourhood Democratic Councils in Guyana using a mixed Electoral System of:

 Proportional Representation - an electoral system in which parties gain seats in proportion to the number of votes cast for them.

 First-Past-the-Post – an electoral system in which an individual gains control by the number of cast for him / her.

2. This mixed system provides opportunities for Voluntary Groups, Political Parties and Individual Candidates to contest for seats in the Municipalities and Neighbourhood Democratic Councils.

3. Members to be elected under the proportional representation system shall be elected on a party list or voluntary group list.

4. Members to be elected for the first past the post system shall be elected for a party, voluntary group or as an individual whether or not nominated by a party or group.

5. 50% or half of the number of Councillors of each Municipality and Neighbourhood Democratic Council will be elected through the Proportional Representation component and the other 50% through the First-Past-the-Post or Constituency component of the Electoral System.

6. ONLY Voluntary Groups and Political Parties can contest in the Proportional Representation aspect of Local Government Elections.

7. Voluntary Groups and Political Parties CAN also contest any or all of the seats under the Constituency component of the elections. The candidate(s) must be living in the Constituency being contested.

8. Under the First-Past-The-Post Component, an individual candidate CAN CONTEST FOR ONLY ONE SEAT in a single Constituency in which he/she is registered and resides.